NSW Women’s Pathways Squad Named

NSW Women's Pathways Squad

The NSWRL has today announced its NSW Women’s Interstate Challenge Pathways squad, to take part in an important camp this weekend at Sydney Olympic Park.

This is the first session of the 2017 Women’s Pathways Program, with seven additional sessions programmed between now and the interstate match on the weekend of 21-23 July. In that game, NSW will look to make history again by winning the Women’s Interstate Challenge on home soil.

A 22-player squad has been selected, comprising both of the players who were involved in last year’s historic victory against Queensland and players selected from the Indigenous All Stars Match on 10 February. More players will be added throughout the year as our Talent ID members and NSW Women’s coaching staff view performances in both the NSW Women’s Premiership and the Tarsha Gale Cup.

Throughout the 2017 Pathways Program, players will receive both on and off-field education based around the holistic development of a complete Rugby League player.

At every session, players will be involved in education and development of a range areas, with the focus on making our best players better in all aspects of their lives.

For the first time, the female Pathways Program will be directly aligned to the male Pathways program, coinciding with the rapid rise of the women’s game.

Isabelle Kelly – Berkeley Vale Panthers

Jayme Fressard – Berkeley Vale Panthers

Vanessa Foliaki – Brisbane Easts Tigers

Allana Ferguson – Cronulla Caringbah

Corban McGregor – Cronulla Caringbah

Maddie Studdon – Cronulla Caringbah

Ruan Sims – Cronulla Caringbah

Ruby Ewe – Cronulla Caringbah

Tahlia Hunter – Glenmore Park Brumbies

Elianna Walton – Greenacre Tigers

Kezie Apps – Helensburgh Tigers

Sam Bremner – Helensburgh Tigers

Simaima Taufa – Mounties

Victoria Latu – Mounties

Caitlin Moran – North Newcastle

Rebecca Young – North Newcastle

Simone Smith – North Newcastle

Jasmin Allende – Redfern All Blacks

Kandy Kennedy – Redfern All Blacks

Lavina Phillips – Redfern All Blacks

Nakia Davis-Welsh – Redfern All Blacks

Rebecca Riley – Redfern All Blacks

 

Ben Cross – Head Coach

Chris Studdon – Assistant Coach

Danny Allende – Development Coach