NRL line-ups revealed for Round 15

All 16 NRL clubs have all confirmed their 21-man squads for this weekend’s Round 15 action.

Penrith were dethroned from the top of the table last week after suffering successive defeats for the first time since August 2019.

They were just edged out 19-18 by Cronulla, with Shaun Johnson’s drop goal two minutes from time proving enough to earn the Sharks their fifth win of the season and keep them in the top eight picture.

Melbourne’s 42-16 triumph over the Warriors moved them above the Panthers into first, while Parramatta, South Sydney and Sydney all claimed victories to keep pressure on the leaders.

At the other end of the table, Gold Coast, Wests, Newcastle and Brisbane all suffered defeat, however there was a shock win for Canterbury on Monday, as they beat St George 28-6.

This week’s round is kicked off by the Rabbitohs visiting the Broncos at Suncorp on Thursday at 10:50am (UK time).

Thursday 17 June

Brisbane Broncos v South Sydney Rabbitohs (Suncorp Stadium – KO 10:50am – live on Sky Sports Arena)

Broncos: 1 Tesi Niu, 2 Xavier Coates, 3 Herbie Farnworth, 4 Jesse Arthars, 5 Selwyn Cobbo, 6 Karmichael Hunt, 7 Tyson Gamble, 8 Matthew Lodge, 9 Jake Turpin, 10 Payne Haas, 11 Alex Glenn, 12 Tevita Pangai Jnr, 17 TC Robati. Subs: 13 Thomas Flegler, 14 Kobe Hetherington, 15 John Asiata, 18 Cory Paix. 18th man: 16 Keenan Palasia.

Rabbitohs: 1 Latrell Mitchell, 2 Alex Johnston, 3 Dane Gagai, 4 Campbell Graham, 5 Taane Milne, 6 Cody Walker, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 Mark Nicholls, 9 Damien Cook, 10 Tevita Tatola, 11 Keaon Koloamatangi, 12 Jai Arrow, 13 Cameron Murray. Subs: 15 Hame Sele, 16 Thomas Burgess, 17 Jacob Host, 18 Blake Taaffe. 18th man: 14 Braidon Burns.

Friday 18 June

North Queensland Cowboys v Cronulla Sharks (Queensland Country Bank Stadium – KO 9:00am)

Cowboys: 1 Valentine Holmes, 2 Kyle Feldt, 3 Javid Bowen, 4 Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, 5 Murray Taulagi, 6 Scott Drinkwater, 7 Tom Dearden, 8 Coen Hess, 9 Reece Robson, 10 Jordan McLean, 11 Shane Wright, 12 Mitchell Dunn, 13 Jason Taumalolo. Subs: 14 Jake Granville, 15 Tom Gilbert, 16 Lachlan Burr, 17 Francis Molo. 18th man: 19 Daejarn Asi.

Sharks: 1 Will Kennedy, 2 Connor Tracey, 3 Will Chambers, 4 Jesse Ramien, 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo, 6 Matt Moylan, 7 Shaun Johnson, 8 Aiden Tolman, 9 Blayke Brailey, 10 Aaron Woods, 11 Briton Nikora, 12 Siosifa Talakai, 13 Toby Rudolf. Subs: 14 Braydon Trindall, 15 Teig Wilton, 16 Jack Williams, 20 Braden Hamlin-Uele. 18th man: 24 Billy Magoulias.

Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters (BlueBet Stadium – KO 10:55am – live on Sky Sports Arena)

Panthers: 1 Dylan Edwards, 2 Charlie Staines, 3 Stephen Crichton, 4 Matt Burton, 5 Brian To’o, 6 Jarome Luai, 7 Nathan Cleary, 8 Moses Leota, 9 Apisai Koroisau, 10 James Fisher-Harris, 11 Liam Martin, 12 Kurt Capewell, 13 Isaah Yeo. Subs: 14 Mitch Kenny, 15 Scott Sorensen, 17 Izack Tago, 18 Spencer Leniu. 18th man: 21 Brent Naden.

Roosters: 1 James Tedesco, 2 Daniel Tupou, 3 Josh Morris, 21 Joseph Suaalii, 5 Matt Ikuvalu, 4 Joseph Manu, 6 Lachlan Lam, 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9 Adam Keighran, 17 Fletcher Baker, 11 Angus Crichton, 13 Isaac Liu, 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho. Subs: 14 Sam Verrills, 15 Egan Butcher, 16 Daniel Suluka-Fifita, 19 Ben Thomas. 18th man: 20 Billy Smith.

Saturday 19 June

Newcastle Knights v New Zealand Warriors (McDonald Jones Stadium – KO 6:00am)

Knights: 21 Tex Hoy, 2 Dominic Young, 3 Kurt Mann, 4 Enari Tuala, 5 Hymel Hunt, 6 Jake Clifford, 7 Mitchell Pearce, 8 Jacob Saifiti, 9 Jayden Brailey, 10 Daniel Saifiti, 11 Lachlan Fitzgibbon, 12 Brodie Jones, 13 Mitchell Barnett, 14 Connor Watson, 15 David Klemmer, 16 Sauaso Sue, 17 Jack Johns, 18 Josh King, 20 Brayden Musgrove.

Warriors: 1 Reece Walsh, 2 Marcelo Montoya, 21 Adam Pompey, 4 Euan Aitken, 5 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 6 Kodi Nikorima, 7 Sean O’Sullivan, 8 Addin Fonua-Blake, 9 Jazz Tevaga, 10 Ben Murdoch-Masila, 11 Bayley Sironen, 12 Tohu Harris, 13 Josh Curran, 14 Eliesa Katoa, 15 Leeson Ah Mau, 16 Bunty Afoa, 17 Kane Evans, 18 Edward Kosi, 22 Taniela Otukolo.

St George Illawarra Dragons v Canberra Raiders (WIN Stadium – KO 8:30am)

Dragons: 1 Matthew Dufty, 2 Cody Ramsey, 3 Brayden Wiliame, 4 Gerard Beale, 5 Mikaele Ravalawa, 6 Corey Norman, 7 Ben Hunt, 8 Blake Lawrie, 9 Andrew McCullough, 10 Paul Vaughan, 11 Tariq Sims, 12 Jack Bird, 13 Jackson Ford, 15 Josh Kerr, 16 Daniel Alvaro, 17 Jack de Belin, 18 Adam Clune, 19 Poasa Faamausili, 20 Tyrell Sloan.

Raiders: 1 Bailey Simonsson, 2 Semi Valemei, 3 Sebastian Kris, 4 Matthew Timoko, 5 Jordan Rapana, 6 Jack Wighton, 7 Sam Williams, 8 Josh Papalii, 9 Josh Hodgson, 10 Dunamis Lui, 11 Corey Harawira-Naera, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Ryan Sutton, 14 Tom Starling, 15 Emre Guler, 16 Iosia Soliola, 17 Joseph Tapine, 18 Xavier Savage, 19 Hudson Young.

Melbourne Storm v Wests Tigers (Sunshine Coast Stadium – KO 10:35am)

Storm: 1 Nicho Hynes, 2 George Jennings, 3 Reimis Smith, 4 Justin Olam, 5 Josh Addo-Carr, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Jahrome Hughes, 8 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 9 Brandon Smith, 10 Christian Welch, 11 Felise Kaufusi, 12 Tom Eisenhuth, 13 Dale Finucane, 14 Harry Grant, 15 Tui Kamikamica, 16 Chris Lewis, 17 Aaron Pene, 18 Jordan Grant, 21 Dean Ieremia.

Tigers: 1 Daine Laurie, 2 David Nofoaluma, 3 Tommy Talau, 4 James Roberts, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Moses Mbye, 7 Luke Brooks, 8 James Tamou, 9 Jacob Liddle, 10 Alex Twal, 11 Luke Garner, 12 Luciano Leilua, 13 Joe Ofahengaue, 14 Stefano Utoikamanu, 15 Shawn Blore, 16 Tom Amone, 17 Alex Seyfarth, 18 Michael Chee-Kam, 20 Fetalaiga Pauga.

Sunday 20 June

Parramatta Eels v Canterbury Bulldogs (Bankwest Stadium – KO 5:00am)

Eels: 1 Clinton Gutherson, 2 Sean Russell, 3 Tom Opacic, 4 Waqa Blake, 5 Haze Dunster, 6 Dylan Brown, 7 Mitchell Moses, 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 9 Joey Lussick, 10 Junior Paulo, 11 Isaiah Papali’i, 12 Ryan Matterson, 13 Nathan Brown, 14 Marata Niukore, 15 Shaun Lane, 16 Keegan Hipgrave, 17 Nathaniel Roache, 18 Oregon Kaufusi, 19 Blake Ferguson, 20 Bryce Cartwright, 21 Jakob Arthur.

Bulldogs: 1 Nick Meaney, 2 Nick Cotric, 3 Will Hopoate, 4 Aaron Schoupp, 5 Tuipulotu Katoa, 6 Brandon Wakeham, 7 Jake Averillo, 8 Jack Hetherington, 9 Jeremy Marshall-King, 10 Luke Thompson, 11 Adam Elliott, 12 Matt Doorey, 13 Josh Jackson, 14 Sione Katoa, 15 Dylan Napa, 16 Ava Seumanufagai, 17 Corey Waddell, 19 Kyle Flanagan, 20 Joe Stimson, 21 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 22 Jackson Topine.

Gold Coast Titans v Manly Sea Eagles (Cbus Super Stadium – KO 7:05am – live on Sky Sports Arena)

Titans: 1 Jayden Campbell, 2 Greg Marzhew, 3 Brian Kelly, 4 Patrick Herbert, 5 Phillip Sami, 6 Ashley Taylor, 7 Jamal Fogarty, 8 Jarrod Wallace, 9 Erin Clark, 10 Moeaki Fotuaika, 11 Sam Stone, 12 David Fifita, 13 Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, 14 Tyrone Peachey, 15 Jaimin Jolliffe, 16 Sam McIntyre, 17 Jai Whitbread, 18 Mitch Rein, 19 Joseph Vuna, 20 Anthony Don, 21 AJ Brimson.

Sea Eagles: 1 Tom Trbojevic, 2 Jason Saab, 3 Brad Parker, 4 Morgan Harper, 5 Reuben Garrick, 6 Kieran Foran, 7 Daly Cherry-Evans, 8 Taniela Paseka, 9 Lachlan Croker, 10 Martin Taupau, 11 Haumole Olakau’atu, 12 Karl Lawton, 13 Jake Trbojevic, 14 Dylan Walker, 15 Ben Trbojevic, 16 Sean Keppie, 17 Toafofoa Sipley, 18 Moses Suli, 19 Tevita Funa, 20 Christian Tuipulotu, 21 Kurt De Luis.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments