NRL line-ups revealed ahead of competition restart

All 16 NRL clubs have confirmed their 21-man squads for this weekend’s competition restart, after spending 10 weeks out of action due to the Covid-19 suspension.

While Super League is yet to confirm a restart date, the Australian competition will play its third round of fixtures behind-closed-doors across six different venues this weekend.

The first game kicks off at 10:50am (UK time), as Brisbane host Parramatta at Suncorp Stadium, with young English outside back Herbie Farnworth set to line up on the bench for the Broncos.

As well as Farnworth, there are a host of British players who could be in action across the weekend, including George Williams, Ryan Hall and James Graham.

All eight games will be shown live on Sky Sports Arena and Sky Sports Main Event.

Ex-Wigan halfback George Williams will line up for Canberra against Melbourne on Saturday. Credit: Richard Long/News Images

Here’s a full list of the games and who’ll be lining up for each team:

Thursday 28 May

Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels (Suncorp Stadium – KO 10:50am)

Broncos: 1 Jamayne Isaako, 2 Corey Oates, 3 Kotoni Staggs, 4 Darius Boyd, 5 Jesse Arthars, 6 Anthony Milford, 7 Brodie Croft, 8 Thomas Flegler, 9 Jake Turpin, 10 Payne Haas, 11 Alex Glenn, 12 Jamil Hopoate, 13 Patrick Carrigan, 14 Herbie Farnworth, 15 Joe Ofahengaue, 17 Ethan Bullemor, 21 Matthew Lodge.

Eels: 1 Clinton Gutherson, 2 Maika Sivo, 3 Michael Jennings, 4 Waqa Blake, 5 Blake Ferguson, 6 Dylan Brown, 7 Mitchell Moses, 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard, 9 Reed Mahoney, 10 Junior Paulo, 11 Shaun Lane, 12 Ryan Matterson, 13 Marata Niukore, 14 Brad Takairangi, 15 Ray Stone, 16 Kane Evans, 17 Peni Terepo.

 

Friday 29 May

North Queensland Cowboys v Gold Coast Titans (Queensland Country Bank Stadium – KO 9:00am)

Cowboys: 1 Valentine Holmes, 2 Kyle Feldt, 3 Justin O’Neill, 4 Esan Marsters, 5 Ben Hampton, 6 Scott Drinkwater, 7 Jake Clifford, 8 Josh McGuire, 9 Jake Granville, 10 Jordan McLean, 11 Mitchell Dunn, 12 Coen Hess, 13 Jason Taumalolo, 14 Reece Robson, 15 John Asiata, 16 Shane Wright, 17 Francis Molo.

Titans: 5 Phillip Sami, 20. Brian Kelly, 3 Dale Copley, 4 Tyrone Peachey, 21 Jonus Pearson, 6 Ashley Taylor, 7 Jamal Fogarty, 8 Moeaki Fotuaika, 9 Nathan Peats, 10 Sam Lisone, 11 Kevin Proctor, 12 Keegan Hipgrave, 13 Jai Arrow, 14 Erin Clark, 15 Jai Whitbread, 16 Jarrod Wallace, 17 Shannon Boyd.

Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs (Bankwest Stadium – KO 10:55am)

Roosters: 1 James Tedesco, 2 Daniel Tupou, 3 Josh Morris, 4 Joseph Manu, 5 Brett Morris, 6 Luke Keary, 7 Kyle Flanagan, 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, 9 Jake Friend, 17 Lindsay Collins, 11 Boyd Cordner, 12 Angus Crichton, 13 Victor Radley, 10 Isaac Liu, 14 Sam Verrills, 15 Sitili Tupouniua, 16 Nat Butcher.

Rabbitohs: 1 Latrell Mitchell, 2 Dane Gagai, 3 Campbell Graham, 4 Braidon Burns, 5 Alex Johnston, 6 Troy Dargan, 7 Adam Reynolds, 8 Tevita Tatola, 9 Damien Cook, 10 Thomas Burgess, 11 Jaydn Su’A, 12 Cameron Murray, 13 Liam Knight, 14 Mark Nicholls, 15 Ethan Lowe, 17 Bayley Sironen, 19 Tom Amone.

 

Saturday 30 May

New Zealand Warriors v St George Illawarra Dragons (Central Coast Stadium – KO 6:00am)

Warriors: 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2 Patrick Herbert, 3 Peta Hiku, 4 Gerard Beale, 5 Ken Maumalo, 6 Kodi Nikorima, 7 Blake Green, 10 Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, 9 Wayde Egan, 13 Adam Blair, 12 Tohu Harris, 17 Eliesa Katoa, 11 Isaiah Papali’i, 14 Karl Lawton, 15 King Vuniyayawa, 16 Agnatius Paasi, 22 Jack Murchie.

Dragons: 1 Matthew Dufty, 2 Jordan Pereira, 3 Brayden Wiliame, 4 Zac Lomax, 5 Mikaele Ravalawa, 6 Corey Norman, 7 Ben Hunt, 8 Korbin Sims, 9 Cameron McInnes, 10 Paul Vaughan, 11 Tyson Frizell, 12 Tariq Sims, 13 James Graham, 14 Josh Kerr, 15 Blake Lawrie, 16 Tyrell Fuimaono, 17 Euan Aitken.

Cronulla Sharks v Wests Tigers (Bankwest Stadium – KO 8:30am)

Sharks: 1 Will Kennedy, 2 Sione Katoa, 3 Josh Dugan, 4 Jesse Ramien, 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo, 6 Shaun Johnson, 7 Chad Townsend, 10 Aaron Woods, 9 Blayke Brailey, 16 Toby Rudolf, 11 Briton Nikora, 12 Wade Graham, 13 Jack Williams, 15 Braden Hamlin-Uele, 17 Scott Sorensen, 18 Billy Magoulias, 19 Matt Moylan.

Wests: 1 Adam Doueihi, 2 David Nofoaluma, 3 Joseph Leilua, 4 Moses Mbye, 5 Robert Jennings, 6 Benji Marshall, 7 Luke Brooks, 8 Josh Aloiai, 9 Harry Grant, 10 Thomas Mikaele, 11 Luke Garner, 12 Luciano Leilua, 13 Alex Twal, 14 Oliver Clark, 15 Billy Walters, 16 Chris Lawrence, 17 Alex Seyfarth.

Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders (AAMI Park – KO 10:35am)

Storm: 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen, 2 Suliasi Vunivalu, 3 Justin Olam, 4 Marion Seve, 5 Josh Addo-Carr, 6 Cameron Munster, 7 Jahrome Hughes, 8 Jesse Bromwich, 9 Cameron Smith, 10 Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11 Felise Kaufusi, 12 Kenneath Bromwich, 13 Dale Finucane, 14 Brandon Smith, 15 Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, 16 Christian Welch, 17 Max King, 18 Tom Eisenhuth, 19 Brenko Lee, 20 Ryley Jacks, 21 Darryn Schonig.

Raiders: 1 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 5 Nick Cotric, 3 Jarrod Croker, 4 Curtis Scott, 18 Jordan Rapana, 6 Jack Wighton, 7 George Williams, 8 Josh Papalii, 9 Josh Hodgson, 10 Dunamis Lui, 11 Joseph Tapine, 12 Elliott Whitehead, 13 Corey Horsburgh, 14 Siliva Havili, 15 Emre Guler, 16 Iosia Soliola, 17 Michael Oldfield.

 

Sunday 31 May

Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights (Campbelltown Stadium – KO 7:05am)

Panthers: 1 Caleb Aekins, 2 Josh Mansour, 3 Dean Whare, 14 Stephen Crichton, 5 Brian To’o, 6 Matt Burton, 7 Jarome Luai, 8 James Tamou, 9 Apisai Koroisau, 10 James Fisher-Harris, 11 Viliame Kikau, 12 Kurt Capewell, 13 Isaah Yeo, 15 Zane Tetevano, 16 Moses Leota, 18 Mitch Kenny, 19 Billy Burns.

Knights: 1 Tex Hoy, 2 Edrick Lee, 3 Enari Tuala, 18 Bradman Best, 5 Hymel Hunt, 6 Kurt Mann, 7 Mitchell Pearce, 8 David Klemmer, 9 Connor Watson, 10 Daniel Saifiti, 12 Sione Mata’utia, 17 Aidan Guerra, 16 Tim Glasby, 13 Herman Ese’ese, 14 Chris Randall, 15 Jacob Saifiti, 19 Brodie Jones.

Manly Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bulldogs (Central Coast Stadium – KO 9:30am)

Sea Eagles: 1 Tom Trbojevic, 2 Jorge Taufua, 3 Brad Parker, 4 Moses Suli, 5 Reuben Garrick, 6 Dylan Walker, 7 Daly Cherry-Evans, 8 Addin Fonua-Blake, 9 Danny Levi, 10 Martin Taupau, 11 Joel Thompson, 12 Curtis Sironen, 13 Jake Trbojevic, 14 Lachlan Croker, 15 Corey Waddell, 16 Sean Keppie, 17 Taniela Paseka.

Bulldogs: 1 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2 Nick Meaney, 3 Reimis Smith, 4 Will Hopoate, 5 Christian Crichton, 6 Lachlan Lewis, 7 Jack Cogger, 10 Dylan Napa, 9 Jeremy Marshall-King, 20 Aiden Tolman, 11 Josh Jackson, 12 Dean Britt, 13 Adam Elliott, 8 Sauaso Sue, 14 Jake Averillo, 15 Renouf To’omaga, 16 Raymond Faitala-Mariner.

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments