The match official appointments for Round Two of the World Cup are in.
Of course, the big news is that NRL referee Gerard Sutton of the NRL will take charge of England’s game against France at Bolton on Saturday whilst Super League official Robert Hicks acts as the video referee.
Meanwhile, Super League colleagues Chris Kendall and James Child are set for big video refereeing appointments as Kendall oversees New Zealand’s clash with Jamaica and Child does so with Australia’s clash with Scotland on Friday night.
Speaking of the clash between Australia and Scotland, the man at the heart of a recent controversy is at the centre of this game in the shape of Grant Atkins who was the referee who sent Adam Doueihi off for “foul and abusive language” resulting in a one match ban which is set to be appealed for the second time tonight.
Meanwhile, Super League referee Marcus Griffiths has a big appointment as he manages some of the best players on the planet as New Zealand battle Jamaica.
History will be made at St Helens’ Totally Wicked Stadium as Kasey Badger becomes the first female test referee in the one-match model ever as Tonga take on Wales.
Here’s the full list of appointments for this week:
Friday 21 October
Australia v Scotland, Coventry Building Society, Coventry, 7.30pm
Referee: Grant Atkins
Touch Judges: Kasey Badger and Warren Turley
Reserve Referee: Neil Horton
Video Ref: James Child
Saturday 22 October
Fiji v Italy, Kingston Park, Newcastle, 2.30pm
Referee: Jack Smith
Touch Judges: Darian Furner and James Vella
Reserve Referee: Paki Parkinson
Touch Judges: Liam Moore and Todd Smith
Reserve Referee: Geoffrey Poumes
Video Ref: Robert Hicks
New Zealand v Jamaica, MKM Stadium, Hull, 7.30pm
Referee: Marcus Griffiths
Touch Judges: Belinda Sharpe and Aaron Moore
Reserve Referee: Ben Casty
Video Ref: Chris Kendall
Sunday 23 October
Lebanon v Ireland, Leigh Sports Village, Leigh, 2.30pm
Referee: Adam Gee
Touch Judges: Tom Grant and Warren Turley
Reserve Referee: Ben Thaler
Video Ref: Ashley Klein
Samoa v Greece, Eco-Power Stadium, Doncaster, 5pm
Referee: James Child
Touch Judges: Liam Rush and Robert Hicks
Reserve Referee: Gerard Sutton
Video Ref: Grant Atkins
Monday 24 October
Tonga v Wales, Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens, 7.30pm
Referee: Kasey Badger
Touch Judges: Mike Smaill and Rochelle Tamarua
Reserve Referee: Liam Moore
Video Ref: Adam Gee
Tuesday 25 October
Papua New Guina v Cook Islands, Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington, 7.30pm
Referee: Chris Kendall
Touch Judges: Wyatt Raymond and Paki Parkinson
Reserve Referee: Ashley Klein
Video Ref: Liam Moore