Match officials revealed for World Cup Round Two as history set to be made and Super League man gets big gig

The match official appointments for Round Two of the World Cup are in.

Of course, the big news is that NRL referee Gerard Sutton of the NRL will take charge of England’s game against France at Bolton on Saturday whilst Super League official Robert Hicks acts as the video referee.

Meanwhile, Super League colleagues Chris Kendall and James Child are set for big video refereeing appointments as Kendall oversees New Zealand’s clash with Jamaica and Child does so with Australia’s clash with Scotland on Friday night.

Speaking of the clash between Australia and Scotland, the man at the heart of a recent controversy is at the centre of this game in the shape of Grant Atkins who was the referee who sent Adam Doueihi off for “foul and abusive language” resulting in a one match ban which is set to be appealed for the second time tonight.

Meanwhile, Super League referee Marcus Griffiths has a big appointment as he manages some of the best players on the planet as New Zealand battle Jamaica.

History will be made at St Helens’ Totally Wicked Stadium as Kasey Badger becomes the first female test referee in the one-match model ever as Tonga take on Wales.

Here’s the full list of appointments for this week:

Friday 21 October

Australia v Scotland, Coventry Building Society, Coventry, 7.30pm

Referee: Grant Atkins

Touch Judges: Kasey Badger and Warren Turley

Reserve Referee: Neil Horton

Video Ref: James Child

Saturday 22 October

Fiji v Italy, Kingston Park, Newcastle, 2.30pm

Referee: Jack Smith

Touch Judges: Darian Furner and James Vella

Reserve Referee: Paki Parkinson

Video Ref: Tom Grant

England v France, University of Bolton Stadium, Bolton, 5pm

Referee: Gerard Sutton

Touch Judges: Liam Moore and Todd Smith

Reserve Referee: Geoffrey Poumes

Video Ref: Robert Hicks

New Zealand v Jamaica, MKM Stadium, Hull, 7.30pm

Referee: Marcus Griffiths

Touch Judges: Belinda Sharpe and Aaron Moore

Reserve Referee: Ben Casty

Video Ref: Chris Kendall

Sunday 23 October

Lebanon v Ireland, Leigh Sports Village, Leigh, 2.30pm

Referee: Adam Gee

Touch Judges: Tom Grant and Warren Turley

Reserve Referee: Ben Thaler

Video Ref: Ashley Klein

Samoa v Greece, Eco-Power Stadium, Doncaster, 5pm

Referee: James Child

Touch Judges: Liam Rush and Robert Hicks

Reserve Referee: Gerard Sutton

Video Ref: Grant Atkins

Monday 24 October

Tonga v Wales, Totally Wicked Stadium, St Helens, 7.30pm

Referee: Kasey Badger

Touch Judges: Mike Smaill and Rochelle Tamarua

Reserve Referee: Liam Moore

Video Ref: Adam Gee

Tuesday 25 October

Papua New Guina v Cook Islands, Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington, 7.30pm

Referee: Chris Kendall

Touch Judges: Wyatt Raymond and Paki Parkinson

Reserve Referee: Ashley Klein

Video Ref: Liam Moore

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments