Connect with us

Super League

John Bateman makes surprise switch

The NRL team news is in for the weekend and one of England’s best players has made a surprise switch.

That is former Wigan Warriors star John Bateman. Bateman has proven to be a very impressive signing for the Wests Tigers so far this season and the former Bradford Bulls man has now switched to a position where he can be even more involved.

Traditionally an edge backrower, Bateman has moved to 13. Though he wore the number 13 shirt at Wigan, he rarely played the role over in the UK.

With a number of teams having a bye this week, there are fewer England stars.

Dom Young is set to feature for Newcastle Knights whilst Josh Hodgson has been ruled out for Parramatta with a concerning neck injury.

North Queensland vs Penrith Panthers

Cowboys team: 1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Zac Laybutt 4. Peta Hiku 5. Semi Valemei 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Jake Granville 10. Coen Hess 11. Luciano Leilua 12. Heilum Luki 13. Jason Taumalolo 14. Sam McIntyre 15. Griffin Neame 16. Jamayne Taunoa-Brown 17. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki 18. Brendan Elliot 19. Riley Price 20. Mitchell Dunn 21. Thomas Duffy 22. Jake Bourke

Panthers team: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Izack Tago 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Thomas Jenkins 6. Jaeman Salmon 7. Jack Cogger 8. Moses Leota 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Scott Sorensen 12. Zac Hosking 13. Matt Eisenhuth 14. Soni Luke 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Spencer Leniu 17. Luke Garner 18. Jack Cogger 19. Liam Henry 20. Mavrik Geyer 21. Eddie Blacker 22. Jesse Maclean

Newcastle Knights vs Sydney Roosters

Knights team: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Dominic Young 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Enari Tuala 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Phoenix Crossland 10. Leo Thompson 11. Dylan Lucas 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Adam Elliott 14. Kurt Mann 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Jack Hetherington 17. Mathew Croker 18. Jack Johns 19. Simi Sasagi 20. Brodie Jones 21. Lachlan Miller 22. Adam Clune

Roosters team: 1. Joseph Manu 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Corey Allan 4. Billy Smith 5. Junior Pauga 6. Luke Keary 7. Sandon Smith 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Turpin 10. Nat Butcher 11. Egan Butcher 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Naufahu Whyte 14. Drew Hutchison 15. Nathan Brown 16. Terrell May 17. Angus Crichton 18. Siua Wong 19. Zach Dockar-Clay 20. Jaxson Paulo 21. Tuipulotu Katoa 22. Elie El Zakhem

Parramatta Eels vs Manly Sea Eagles

Eels team: 1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Maika Sivo 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Bailey Simonsson 5. Sean Russell 6. Ryan Matterson 7. Daejarn Asi 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Brendan Hands 10. Ofahiki Ogden 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Andrew Davey 13. J’maine Hopgood 14. Luca Moretti 15. Joe Ofahengaue 16. Matt Doorey 17. Makahesi Makatoa 18. Haze Dunster 19. Jack Murchie 20. Ky Rodwell 21. Waqa Blake 22. Shaun Lane

Sea Eagles team: 1. Kaeo Weekes 2. Jason Saab 3. Tolutau Koula 4. Reuben Garrick 5. Christian Tuipulotu 6. Josh Schuster 7. Jakob Arthur 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Toafofoa Sipley 11. Haumole Olakau’atu 12. Samuela Fainu 13. Sean Keppie 14. Karl Lawton 15. Josh Aloiai 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Ben Condon 18. Aaron Woods 19. Ray Tuaimalo-Vaega 20. Morgan Harper 21. Gordon Chan Kum Tong 22. Zac Fulton

Wests Tigers vs Melbourne Storm

Tigers team: 1. Jahream Bula 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Brent Naden 4. Asu Kepaoa 5. Junior Tupou 6. Starford To’a 7. Brandon Wakeham 8. Fonua Pole 9. Jake Simpkin 10. David Klemmer 11. Isaiah Papali’i 12. Shawn Blore 13. John Bateman 14. Tallyn Da Silva 15. Tommy Talau 16. Alex Twal 17. Alex Seyfarth 18. Will Smith 19. Justin Matamua 20. Aistasi James 21. Brandon Mansfield 22. Triston Reilly

Storm team: 1. Nick Meaney 2. William Warbrick 3. Reimis Smith 4. Marion Seve 5. George Jennings 6. Jonah Pezet 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Bronson Garlick 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Trent Loiero 12. Tariq Sims 13. Josh King 14. Tyran Wishart 15. Tom Eisenhuth 16. Alec MacDonald 17. Aaron Pene 18. Justin Olam 19. Grant Anderson 20. Sualauvi Faalogo 21. Chris Lewis 22. Kane Bradley

Cronulla Sharks vs Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Sharks team: 1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Oregon Kaufusi 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Braden Hamlin-Uele 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Dale Finucane 14. Cameron McInnes 15. Wade Graham 16. Jack Williams 17. Thomas Hazelton 18. Connor Tracey 19. Braydon Trindall 20. Toby Rudolf 21. Daniel Atkinson 22. Jesse Colquhoun

Bulldogs team: 1. Hayze Perham 2. Jacob Kiraz 3. Jake Averillo 4. Paul Alamoti 5. Braidon Burns 6. Karl Oloapu 7. Matt Burton 8. Chris Patolo 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Tevita Pangai Junior 11. Jayden Okunbor 12. Jacob Preston 13. Harrison Edwards 14. Khaled Rajab 15. Kurtis Morrin 16. Max King 17. Corey Waddell 19. Jeral Skelton 20. Kyle Flanagan 21. Fa’amanu Brown 22. Jackson Topine 23. Franklin Pele

Byes: Broncos, Dolphins, Dragons, Rabbitohs, Raiders, Titans, Warriors.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Must See

More in Super League