Connect with us

International Rugby League

How to watch as top Super League talents represent England tonight

Super League talents Jack Charles and Arron Lindop

Paul Anderson has named the England Academy team to face France at Warrington’s Halliwell Jones Stadium this evening – and you can watch for free.

The team is full of top talents, such as Hull FC’s Jack Charles and Warrington Wolves duo Cai Taylor-Wray and Arron Lindop who have earned some Super League experience.

In addition, top-rated Saints half-back George Whitby is named – who may look to take over the role vacated by Lewis Dodd next year.

Wigan’s Jack Farrimond had been named in the 21-man squad but isn’t in the matchday squad.

Leeds Rhinos fans will also recognise names such as Presley Cassell and Marcus Qareqare, who have recently signed long-terms deals with the side – and Qareqare is a name that has graced Super League fields through brother Jason.

Two Toulouse Olympique players are named for France – Hugo Garrigues and Trevor Chiffolleau.

Paul Anderson, Head of England Pathways, said: “I’m really excited about what this group can achieve.

“In the last few days, we have exposed the players to what an England environment looks and feels like, with the challenge and intensity of short-term representative preparation that they might one day experience at senior international level.

“Now it’s almost time for us to take high quality practice out onto the field.”

England Academy versus France takes place at the Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington, on Tuesday 2 July, 7.30pm. Admission is £5 (£2 concessions).

The match will also be streamed live on the RFL’s YouTube channel from 7.15pm.

England Academy team (including players’ professional and community clubs)

Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington, England

Credit: Imago Images

  1. Harry Robertson (St Helens/Halton Hornets)
  2. Marcus Qareqare (Leeds Rhinos/Lock Lane)
  3. Arron Lindop (Warrington Wolves/Latchford Giants)
  4. Ryan Westerman (Hull FC/Beverley Braves)
  5. Owen Dagnall (St Helens/Halton Hornets, Capt.)
  6. George Whitby (St Helens/Blackbrook)
  7. Jack Charles (Hull FC/Beverley Braves)
  8. Tom McKinney (Warrington Wolves/Hensingham)
  9. William Hutchinson (Hull FC/Skirlaugh)
  10. Kian McDermott (Wigan Warriors/Wigan St Patrick’s)
  11. Jake Davies (St Helens/Halton Hornets)
  12. Lukas Mason (Wigan Warriors/Siddal)
  13. Taylor Kerr (Wigan Warriors/Wigan St Jude’s)
  14. Cai Taylor-Wray (Warrington Wolves/East Leeds)
  15. Archie Sykes (Huddersfield Giants/Greetland Allrounders)
  16. Presley Cassell (Leeds Rhinos/West Bowling)
  17. Joe Phillips (Leeds Rhinos/Siddal)
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Must See

More in International Rugby League